CLA-2-45:OT:RR:NC:N5:130

Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
Mail Code 5055, 1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of cork wall tiles from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter, dated February 9, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on cork wall tiles. Product information and photographs were submitted for our review.

The product under consideration is item 415041, EcokindTM Wall Tiles. The item consists of a set of 3 hexagonal shaped boards that measure approximately 8.5 wide and 0.6 thick. You indicate the boards are constructed entirely of agglomerated cork with no paper backing or other reinforcement. The corkboard is marketed for use as wall hanging to pin notes or other articles and for their acoustic properties. The tiles include adhesive foam squares for mounting to the wall.

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs), taken in order. GRI 1 requires that classification be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1 and if the heading and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs will be applied in the order of their appearance. GRI 6 provides that the classification of goods in the subheadings of a heading is determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes and, mutatis mutandis, to GRIs 1 through 5. Tiles of any shape are specifically provided for in subheading 4504.10, HTSUS. The EcokindTM Wall Tiles are therefore classified in subheading 4504.10 in accordance with GRI 1 and GRI 6.

The applicable subheading for the cork wall tiles will be 4504.10.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Agglomerated cork (with or without a binding substance) and articles of agglomerated cork: Blocks, plates, sheets and strip; tiles of any shape; solid cylinders, including disks: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4504.10.5000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4504.10.5000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division